B&G Constr. Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs
[…] Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91–173, 83 Stat. 792, 792 (1969) (current version at 30 U.S.C. § 901(a) (West 2007)) (emphasis added).

Section 921(a), which regulated the payment of benefits under Part B, stated that: [t]he Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this part, and the regulations promulgated by him under this part, make payments of benefits in respect of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in respect of death any miner whose death was due to pneumoconiosis. Id. at 793 (emphasis added). Section 922(a), also under Part B, regulated payments to widows and stated that: “In the case of death of a miner due to pneumoconiosis or of a miner receiving benefits under this part, benefits shall be paid to his widow (if any) at the rate the deceased miner would receive such benefits if he were totally disabled.” Id. at 794 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the HEW under the FCMHSA required widows of coal miners to prove that the miner died due to pneumoconiosis in order to receive survivors' benefits even if the miner had been receiving pneumoconiosis disability benefits.