B&G Constr. Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers' Comp. Programs
[…] Lopatto, 85 W. Va. L. Rev. at 685. It accomplished this goal by amending the Act in three places, two of which are significant on this appeal.5

First, Congress after the appearance of the word “disease” at appropriate places inserted into section 901 of the Black Lung Benefits Act the phrase “or who were totally disabled by this disease at the time of their deaths.” Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92–303, 86 Stat. 150, 154 (1972). Thus, after the 1972 amendments section 901 stated that:

Congress finds and declares that there are a significant number...

To continue reading

Request your trial
250 cases
  • Lokuta v. Sallemi
    • United States