UNITED ELEC., RADIO & MACH. WKRS. OF AMER. v. US
[…] The investigation is initiated by the Office of Trade Adjustment Assistance (OTAA). The director is empowered to "initiate, or order to be initiated, such investigation as he determines to be necessary and appropriate." 29 C.F.R. § 90.12 (1986).

The 1974 Act also provides for a public hearing if a request is made by a person found to have a substantial interest in the proceedings within 10 days of the publication of notice in the Federal Register. At the hearing, the interested persons are entitled to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard. 19 U.S.C. § 2271(b). Eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance is determined in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 2272 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated,
(2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.
For purposes of paragraph (3), the term "contributed importantly" means a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.

19 U.S.C. § 2272.

Similarly, Labor's regulations provide for a public hearing when an appropriate request is duly made.