United States v. Lebrón-Caceres
[…] See , United States v. Maldonado–Burgos , 130 F.Supp.3d 498, 2015 WL 5227480 (D.P.R. September 8, 2015) (so concluding).
Both Mercado–Flores and Maldonado–Burgos4 rely in part on Córdova & Simopietri Insurance Agency, Inc. v. Chase Manhattan Bank N.A. , 649 F.2d 36 (1st Cir.1981). There, the First Circuit considered whether the framers of the Sherman Act of 1887 would have intended Puerto Rico to be treated as a “state” or a “territory” in light of the subsequent enactment of the Federal Relations Act, and the promulgation of the Puerto Rico Constitution in 1952. Id. at 39.
Section 1 of the Sherman Act forbids agreements “in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states,” whereas Section 3(a) prohibits agreements “in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1 and 3(a). In 1937, the Supreme Court held that Section 3 applied to Puerto Rico. Puerto Rico v. Shell Co. , 302 U.S. 253, 58 S.Ct. 167, 82 L.Ed. 235 (1937).