Mayor & City Council of Balt. v. Azar
[…] BACKGROUND

The background of this case was discussed at length in this Court's prior Memorandum Opinion of May 30, 2019 granting Plaintiff's Motion for Preliminary Injunction and this Court's prior Memorandum Order of September 12, 2019, granting in part and denying in part Defendants' Motion to Dismiss.(SeeECF Nos. 43, 74.)In brief, almost fifty years ago, in 1970, Congress enacted Title X, the only federal program specifically dedicated to funding family planning services.Public Health Service Act,84 Stat. 1506, as amended42 U.S.C. §§ 300 to 300a–6;(Pl.'s Exhibit 4 at PEP109, ECFNo. 81-2.)

Title X addresses low-income individuals' lack of equal access to family planning services by authorizing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to "make grants and to enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services."Id.§ 300(a).Section 1008 of the Act provides that "[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning."Id.§ 300a–6.Consistent with this restriction, HHS has never permitted Title X grantees to use Title X funds to perform or subsidize abortions.See42 C.F.R. §§ 59.5(a)(5),59.9 (1986).