Farrell v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] So [the jury is] well aware other parties were once participants in this case, and they are no longer participants in this case. And the reason and the nature of their exit is none of [the jury's] concern. We are only concerned with the case that we have at hand."
184 Conn.App. 693

At the close of evidence, the plaintiffs requested that the court again issue the

195 A.3d 1160

instruction that it issued at the beginning of the case, in which it instructed the jury not to consider the absence of the former defendants. The court denied this request.

General Statutes § 52-216a provides in relevant part: "An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in the action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury." "It is readily apparent from a common sense reading of § 52-216a that its legislative objective was to prohibit in a trial to a jury [the jury's] knowledge of any agreement or release involving a tortfeasor at any time during the trial of the cause of action ... against another tortfeasor."