Apartment & Office Bldg. Ass'n of Metro. Wash. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of the D.C.
[…] Order No. 17697 ¶ 187. An essentially identical issue arose in Formal Case 1121 with respect to the allocation of the burden of the DDOT charge. Order No. 17714 ¶¶ 39, 42, 77. The Commission resolved that issue as it had in Formal Case 1116. Id. ¶¶ 77–78.

In this court, AOBA challenges the Commission's cost-allocation decisions, arguing that the Commission misconstrued ECIIFA. After AOBA submitted its initial brief in this court, the Council of the District of Columbia amended ECIIFA by providing a definition of the disputed language in this case. See D.C.Code Ann. § 34–1311.01(8A). The amendment defines the term "[d]istribution service customer class cost allocations" as "the allocation of the electric company's revenue requirement to each customer rate class on the basis of the total rate class distribution...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Young v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • 3 December 2020