GENERAL ACCIDENT FIRE & LIFE INS. CORP. v. Donovan
[…] There was no question, however, that Bedney collapsed while on the job. It was found that he had suffered a paralysis of his right side due to occlusion of a cerebral vessel and that his "strenuous work" had accelerated a severe pre-existing, but symptom-free, diastolic hypertension. Also diagnosed was a sclerosis of the cerebral arteries. There was much conflicting medical testimony, not unusual in such cases.

The case really turned upon whether or not Bedney's injury arose out of and in the course of his employment. Section 20 of the Act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 920(a), provides:

"In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary —
"(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."

We have given effect to the statute thus:

"That the injury occurs in the course of the employment strengthens the presumption that it arises out of it.