Emer’s Camper Corral, LLC v. Alderman, Appeal No. 2018AP458
[…] The court concluded Camper Corral had presented no evidence demonstrating that, absent Alderman’s alleged negligence, Camper Corral would have been able to obtain a policy containing a hail damage deductible less than $ 5000 per unit for the coverage period at issue. The court therefore dismissed Camper Corral’s negligence claim against Alderman, and Camper Corral now appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶12 As a threshold matter, we address an issue regarding the nature of Alderman’s motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence. In its oral ruling on the motion, the circuit court cited WIS. STAT. § 805.14(4), which provides in relevant part: "In trials to the jury, at the close of all evidence, any party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law by moving for directed verdict or dismissal." However, in its subsequent written decision, the court referred to Alderman’s motion as a "Motion for Summary Judgment, or in the alternative, Directed Verdict."