CB&T OPERATIONS v. TAX COM'R OF STATE
[…] Appellants' argument requires careful parsing of the relevant statutory text defining the use tax. West Virginia Code § 11-15A-2(a) & (b) (1989) (1995 Repl.Vol.)6 impose a tax on the "use"7 of, among other things, "tangible personal property," the latter phrase being defined to encompass "tangible goods, wares and merchandise when sold by a retailer for use in this state." W. Va.Code § 11-15A-1(12) (1986) (1995 Repl.Vol.). The term "retailer," in turn, is defined as "every person engaging in the business of selling, leasing, or renting tangible personal property for use within the meaning of this article." W. Va.Code § 11-15A-1(7). Finally, the term "business" refers to "any activity engaged in by any person... with the object of direct or indirect economic gain, benefit or advantage, and includes any purposeful revenue generating activity in this state." W. Va.Code § 11-15A-1(1).

With an eye to this statutory language, appellants assert that none of the lease transactions in question were entered into "with the object of direct or indirect economic gain, benefit or advantage," and therefore do not qualify as taxable events under W. Va.Code § 11-15A-2(a) & (b). We disagree.

This Court had occasion to construe nearly identical statutory language in Southern States Coop., Inc. v. Dailey, 167 W.Va. 920, 280 S.E.2d 821 (1981).