Or. Occupational Safety & Health Div. v. A & B Sheet Metal Works, LLC
[…] ORS 654.035 ; OAR 437-002-0360(21)(d).

In 1978, the federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration (federal OSHA) issued the final standard for occupational exposure to lead. See United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO-CLC v. Marshall , 647 F.2d 1189, 1202 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (explaining genesis of federal lead regulations). Those regulations, which Oregon adopted by reference, apply to any workplace, other than a construction site, where "lead is present * * * in any quantity." 29 CFR § 1910.1025, Appendix B(II).

Under 29 CFR section 1910.1025(c)(1), employers must "assure that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 µg/m3) averaged over an 8-hour period." Prior to that ceiling, however, the regulation sets an "action level" when an employee, "without regard to the use of respirators," is exposed "to an airborne concentration of lead of 30 micrograms per cubic meter of air (30 µg/m3) averaged over an 8-hour period." 29 § CFR 1910.1025(b).

Because the regulatory scheme—both the ceiling and the action level—are tied to specific quantifiable amounts of airborne lead, the regulation requires employers to perform a determination of lead levels, essentially identifying an initial baseline. 29 CFR § 1910.1025(d)(2) requires that "[e]ach employer who has a workplace or work operation covered by this standard shall determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action level" of 30 µg/m3.

The method of that determination is covered in 29 CFR section 1910.1025(d)(3), which provides:

"Basis of initial determination.
"(i) The employer shall monitor employee exposures and shall base initial determinations on the employee exposure monitoring results and any of the following, relevant considerations:
"(A) Any information, observations, or calculations which would indicate employee exposure to lead;
"(B) Any previous measurements of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Or. Occupational Safety & Health Div. v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
    • United States