Callahan v. Chesapeake & O. Ry. Co.
[…] Sawyer A. Smith, of Covington, Ky., for plaintiff.

Galvin & Tracy, of Cincinnati, Ohio, for defendant.

SWINFORD, District Judge.

The case is before me on the defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint. The action is brought under and pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Employer's Liability Act, Title 45 U.S.C.A. Sections 51 to 59 inclusive.

The alleged injury occurred on October 8, 1937. At that time the Act in question provided: "No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within two years from the day the cause of action accrued." Section 56.

On August 11, 1939, an amendment to the Act became effective which provided: "No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued."