Central Surety & Insurance Corp. v. Martin Infante Co.
[…] Thus, the out-of-pocket loss to Surety was $145,844.36 unless it is permitted to reach the $99,117.19 remaining in the registry of the court.2

The lien of the United States is alleged to have arisen on February 15, 1956, when the District Director of Internal Revenue assessed and made demand of Infante for payment of taxes due. A notice of levy was subsequently served upon the Board in an attempt to attach any moneys in its hands due to Infante.

The Federal tax liens here involved arose under Sections 6321 and 6322 of the Internal Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 6321, 6322. In pertinent part, Section 6321 provides that "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount * * * shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." (Emphasis supplied.)