HUDSPETH COUNTY CONSERV. & REC. DIST. NO. 1 v. Robbins
[…] State of Nebraska v. State of Wyoming, 325 U.S. 589, 615, 65 S.Ct. 1332, 89 L.Ed. 1815, note 11.

As a third issue, the plaintiffs claim that the defendant Reclamation officials unlawfully diverted and used water for generation of hydroelectric power in derogation of the prior and superior water rights of the Hudspeth farmers and that the District Judge should have permitted the plaintiffs to amend their pleadings to pray for injunctive relief against such diversions.4 In connection with the irrigation of lands, the Reclamation Act, 36 Stat. 930, 43 U.S.C.A. § 522, provides for the development and lease of surplus power or power privileges with the proviso "that no lease shall be made of such surplus power or power privileges as will impair the efficiency of the irrigation project".

The authority of the United States to construct, maintain and operate the dams, reservoirs and irrigation facilities is unquestioned.