Pawlik v. Shyang–Fenn Deng
[…] In response, the Dengs argue Pawlik's interpretation would allow a certificate holder to completely overlap the 60–day period with the two-year period, thus rendering the additional 60–day redemption period meaningless. However, Pawlik counters that attaching the 60–day period to the end of the two-year period causes "at least 26 mandatory months to exist in a statute that contemplates 24 months of redemption period."

NRS 271.595(3) states "[i]f no redemption is made within the period of redemption as determined pursuant to subsection 1, the treasurer shall, on demand of the purchaser or the purchaser's assigns,... execute to the purchaser or the purchaser's assigns a deed to the property." This provision is plainly a mandate to the treasurer to execute a deed once the certificate holder has fulfilled the requirements of NRS 271.595. Additionally, "[n]o deed may be executed until the holder of the certificate of sale has notified the owners of the property that he or she holds the certificate, and will demand a deed therefor." This plainly mandates that the owners of the property must be notified prior to execution of the deed and the treasurer may not act until that notice has been given. Based on this provision alone, it would appear that a certificate holder could notify the owners at any time subsequent to obtaining the certificate of sale that he intends to demand the deed at the expiration of the redemption period set forth in subsection 1.

However, NRS 271.595(4) further states as follows:

If redemption is not made within 60 days after the date of service, or the date of the first publication of the notice as the case may be, the holder of the certificate of sale is entitled to a deed.

This provision creates ambiguity. As Pawlik argues, it is a reasonable interpretation of this statute that the entire notice period could take place during the redemption period prescribed in subsection 1, thus making the property owner automatically eligible for a deed at the end of that prescribed redemption period. However, the Dengs are also correct that this interpretation ignores portions of NRS 271.595(4) as they relate to the rest of the statute. Under the other provisions of NRS 271.595, the holder of the certificate of sale is not entitled to a deed after giving 60 days of notice, rather he must wait the remainder of the period outlined in subsection 1. Thus, the only way the certificate holder would be entitled to a deed at the end of a 60–day notice period is if the redemption period prescribed in subsection 1 had already expired. Additionally, under the other provisions of NRS 271.595, owners are given the full period outlined in subsection 1 to redeem, not 60 days. The only way property owners seeking redemption would be limited to a 60–day window is if that 60–day window exists outside the window prescribed in subsection 1. Therefore, it is also a reasonable interpretation of NRS 271.595 that the 60–day notice and redemption period outlined in subsection 4 must occur after the end of the redemption period outlined in subsection 1.

Thus, when viewing NRS 271.595 as a whole, both parties' interpretations of subsection 4 are reasonable, and so we look beyond NRS 271.595 to resolve this ambiguity.