Atlantic & Pacific Ins. Co. v. Combined Insurance Co., 6848.
[…] The United States Supreme Court, in United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters Ass'n, 322 U.S. 533, 64 S.Ct. 1162, 88 L.Ed. 1440, held that the business of insurance was within the scope of the commerce clause of the United States Constitution, and consequently subject to federal regulation. As a result of this decision, the McCarran Act was passed with its general purpose stated in 15 U.S.C.A. § 1011, as follows:
"Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."
The Supreme Court has commented on the passage of the Act in Maryland Casualty Co. v. Cushing, 347 U.S. 409, 74 S.Ct. 608, 98 L.Ed. 806, where it said: