U.S. v. One Residential Property Located At 450 Ocean Drive, PH-3, Juno Beach, Fla.
[…] Relying upon these affidavits, the court held that Heaslip would not voluntarily return to the United States to face the pending narcotics charges and was opposing all efforts to extradite him to the United States. Given these circumstances, he was a fugitive from United States justice.

We review the district court's determination that Heaslip was a fugitive under the clearly erroneous standard. United States v. Gonsalves, 675 F.2d 1050, 1052 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 837 (1982); United States v. Ballesteros-Cordova, 586 F.2d 1321, 1324 (9th Cir.1978).

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3290 states that "no statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." We have noted that section 3290 requires the prosecution to prove that the accused concealed himself with the intent to avoid arrest or prosecution.