Lara-Aguilar v. Sessions
[…] J.A. 387.

Following the reasonable fear interview, Lara-Aguilar’s claim was referred to an immigration judge ("IJ") for withholding of removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e) ("If an asylum officer determines that an alien described in this section has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the officer shall so inform the alien and issue a Form I–863, Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full consideration of the request for withholding of removal only ." (emphasis added) ). Even though the immigration regulations provided for withholding-only proceedings, see 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31(e), 208.16, Lara-Aguilar sought asylum, withholding of removal, and protection under the Convention Against Torture ("CAT").