Roberts v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] (ii) collect all obligations and money due the regulated entity;
(iii) perform all functions of the regulated entity in the name of the regulated entity which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver;
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity; and
(v) provide by contract for assistance in fulfilling any function, activity, action, or duty of the Agency as conservator or receiver.

Id . § 4617(b)(B). Additional provisions of HERA apply separately to each of the Agency’s two possible roles. The Agency "may, as a conservator, take such action as may be (i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity."Id . § 4617(b)(D). In contrast, "when acting as receiver," the Agency "shall place the regulated entity in liquidation." Id . § 4617(b)(E). Finally, the Agency may exercise "such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out" powers granted to it in either role, and it may "take any action authorized ... which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the regulated entity or the Agency." Id . § 4617(b)(J). In exercising any of these powers, the Agency "shall not be subject to the direction or supervision of any other agency of the United States." Id . § 4617(a)(7).

At the same time as HERA broadly empowers the Agency, it disempowers courts and existing stockholders, directors, and officers. Unless otherwise permitted by the statute or requested by the Agency’s director, "no court may take any action to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Agency as a conservator or a receiver." Id . § 4617(f). The law also provides that the Agency "shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and [its] assets ...." Id . § 4617(b)(2)(A); see also id . § 4617(b)(2)(K)(i).

Finally, HERA authorized Treasury to purchase securities in Fannie and Freddie "on such terms and conditions ... and amounts as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may determine." Id . §§ 1455(l)(1)(A), 1719(g)(1)(A).