Megal v. VISITOR & CONVENTION BUREAU
[…] Megal appealed. The court of appeals affirmed and we accepted Megal's petition for review.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review

¶ 8. We review summary judgments de novo, using the same method as the circuit court. Alvarado v. Sersch, 2003 WI 55, ¶ 10, 262 Wis.2d 74, 662 N.W.2d 350. Summary judgment can be granted only if there are no disputes of material fact and one party's claim is entitled to judgment, as a matter of law. Id.

B. Safe-Place Violation Claim
1. Safe-Place law

¶ 9. According to Wis. Stat. § 101.11, every employer and owner of a public building is to provide a place that is safe for employees and for frequenters of that place, and "[e]very employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building ... shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe." Section 101.11(1). This duty has a higher standard of care than that imposed by common-law negligence. Dykstra v. Arthur G. McKee & Co., 92 Wis.2d 17, 26, 284 N.W.2d 692 (Ct.App.1979),aff'd,100 Wis.2d 120, 301 N.W.2d 201 (1981).