W&J Leasing, Inc. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue, Cause No. 49T10-0509-TA-77 (Ind. Tax 12/15/2006)
[…] Snyder v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 723 N.E.2d 487, 488 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2000), review denied.

DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Indiana imposes an excise tax, known as the state gross retail (or sales) tax, on certain sales made in Indiana. See IND. CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-2-1(a) (West 1995). This tax is not imposed on all sales taking place within Indiana, but rather on only those sales that constitute "retail transactions." Id. See also Monarch Beverage Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 589 N.E.2d 1209, 1210 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1992). Pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-2.5-4-10(a), "[a] person . . . is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person." IND. CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-4-10(a) (West 1995) (amended 2004).