Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. National Labor R. Board, 8878.
[…] The company urges that the proceeding is a civil suit and that the District Court must be reversed for failure to issue process, to grant a hearing, and to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with such rules. We agree with the District Court that the proceedings plainly are of a summary nature not requiring the issuance of process, hearing, findings of fact, and the elaborate process of a civil suit. We think the procedure to be followed in the District Court is controlled by § 11(2) of the Act, Title 29, U.S.C., § 161(2), 29 U.S.C.A. § 161 (2) which reads:

"In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any person, any District Court of the United States * * * within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the Board shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to appear before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, there to produce evidence if so ordered, or there to give testimony touching the matter under investigation or in question."

It is significant that the statute calls for an "application" rather than a petition, for an "order" rather than for a judgment, and that it details no other procedural steps.