Professional & Business Men's LI Co. v. Bankers Life Co.
[…] There is nothing in Chapter 42, however, that in any way suggests that the provisions of Section 94-1104, R.C.M.1947, do not apply to insurance companies or the business of insurance.

Thus it is apparent that Montana having by law regulated conspiracies in restraint of trade in the insurance business, by prohibiting them, this court, because of the provisions of the McCarran Act, would have no jurisdiction of a suit for violation of the Sherman and Clayton Acts involving the business of insurance, unless the suit falls within an exception to the McCarran Act.

Section 3(b) of the McCarran Act (Section 1013(b), Title 15 U.S.C.A.) contains the following provision:

"Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation."

Plaintiff contends that the complaint in this case contains allegations of an agreement to boycott, coerce or intimidate and acts of boycott, coercion and intimidation.