Soler v. G & U, INC.
[…] R.Civ.P. ("Rule") 15(a) and (d) for permission to amend their complaint for the fifth time, in order to correct certain errors contained in the Fourth Amended Complaint, and to add new plaintiffs in accordance with Rule 21. The plaintiffs further seek to amend their complaint in order to add supplemental claims for 1983-1984. The plaintiffs' request for permission to amend the complaint is denied in terms of adding new parties, but the plaintiffs may correct the pertinent errors, and they may add the supplemental claims.

DISCUSSION
I. Limitations Period

Section 255(a) of the FLSA provides that an action brought under the Act must be "commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the violation in this case was "willful", and, therefore, the three year limitations period is applicable.