South Chicago Coal & Dock Co. v. Bassett
[…] Indemnity Ins. Co., 288 U.S. 162, 53 S.Ct. 380, 77 L.Ed. 676, 87 A.L.R. 245.

Section 3, 33 U.S.C.A. § 903, provides:

"(a) Compensation shall be payable under this chapter in respect of * * * death of an employee, but only if the * * death results from an injury occurring upon the navigable waters of the United States * * *. No compensation shall be payable in respect of * * * death of —

"(1) A master or member of a crew * * *.

"(2) * * *

"(b) No compensation shall be payable if the injury was occasioned solely * * by the willful intention of the employee to * * * kill himself * * *."

Section 919 provides for the filing of the claim with the Commissioner who "shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of such claim." Section 920 provides that in "any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary — (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter * * *."

The Facts.