Earl v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Toms River Bd. of Educ.,294 N.J.Super. 252, 260-61, 683 A.2d 212(App.Div.1996), certif. denied,148 N.J. 459, 690 A.2d 606(1997)(quotingClose v. Kordulak Bros.,44 N.J. 589, 599, 210 A.2d 753(1965)(citation omitted)).
Concerning the statute of limitations, N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 provides that a claim must be filed "within 2 years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment...."Knowledge of the "nature" of a disability includes knowledge that the injury is compensable.Panchak v.