Wrigley v. Dun & Bradstreet, Inc.
[…] Dun & Bradstreet concludes that this credit report was not a "consumer" report and that the Fair Credit Reporting Act, therefore, does not apply. Furthermore, Dun & Bradstreet notes that Mr. Wrigley does not complain of a loss of personal (consumer) credit. Wrigley instead seeks damages for the loss of credit to his construction business, Wrigley Construction Co.
The Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U. S.C. § 1681 et seq., was enacted "to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer's right to privacy" and "to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for . . . information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681. As can be easily seen from the preceding quote, the Act applies only to "consumer reports." The Act defines "consumer reports" as:
...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Grigoryan v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc.