Singer v. Black & Decker Mfg. Co.
[…] The effect of a plaintiff's serving the Secretary of State within the period of limitations yet failing to serve the foreign unauthorized corporation with process by mail during such period has not been determined by any New York court in a reported decision.However, it must be noted at the outset that BCL § 307 does not explicitly require compliance with the mailing provision before the expiration of the period of limitations in order to complete service of process upon the defendant.The statute merely provides that "such service shall be sufficient if notice thereof and a copy of the process are * * * (2) Sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign corporation by registered mail with return receipt requested * * *."BCL § 307(b).

The defendant urges the court to view as analagous BCL § 307andsection 253.2 of New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law("VTL") and to apply the holding of Yarusso v.