PROVIDENCE & WORCESTER R. v. Sargent & Greenleaf
[…] Under section 2-207(1), a form acknowledgement is ordinarily considered an acceptance of the order, even if it states different or additional terms. Section 2-207(2) determines whether those terms become part of the contract. In this case, where both parties are merchants2 and there has been no expression of objection from the offering party, those terms would become part of the contract unless they materially alter the agreement.

However, section 2-207(1) provides an exception to the acceptance rule where "acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." In the instant case, both parties have agreed that Sargent & Greenleaf's acknowledgement was "expressly made conditional on assent." This Court agrees with that assessment.