RR Donnelly & Sons v. Barnett
[…] Iowa Code section 85.27 addresses a variety of medical care issues faced by injured workers, but foremost requires employers to furnish reasonable medical services and supplies "for all injuries compensable under" the Workers' Compensation Act and the Iowa Occupational Disease Law. Iowa Code § 85.27(1). In connection with imposing the obligation on the employer "to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee," the statute in return gives the employer "the right to choose the care." Id. § 85.27(4). However, it qualifies this right by requiring the treatment to be "offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee." Id.; accord West Side Transp. v. Cordell, 601 N.W.2d 691, 693 (Iowa 1999)
(. ) The statute anticipates that disputes may arise between employers and injured employees over the reasonableness of the medical care provided by the employer. The statute provides, in relevant part: