Chas. C. Steward Mach. Co. v. Davis, 8410.
[…] The District Court sustained a general demurrer and dismissed the suit.

The question whether the tax is in conflict with the Constitution is thus presented, uncomplicated by the question of a remedy in equity on which the decision in Beeland Wholesale Co. v. Davis, Collector (C.C.A.) 88 F.(2d) 447, mainly went. Mindful of the established rule that a court will enquire into the constitutionality of a statute only when and to the extent that the case before it requires entry upon that duty, we are of opinion that we need not consider the Social Security Act as a whole (42 U.S.C.A. §§ 301-1305). The act deals with a number of subject-matters, somewhat related but separately regulated. It contains ten broad divisions or titles which might have been made separate acts. At the end is section 1103 (42 U.S.C.A. § 1303): "If any provision of this Act chapter, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the Act chapter, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby." The tax here disputed is laid under title IX (42 U. S.C.A. §§ 1101-1110), headed: "Tax on Employers of Eight or More." Its provisions are workably complete within themselves, and we need critically to examine them only.