Channell v. Citicorp Nat. Services, Inc.
[…] The implicit interest is "unearned" because the lessee pays the balance at the time of termination, when the loan ends. The lease names a method of determining which portion of the monthly payments represents unearned interest, but only a rare consumer would know what it means. Citicorp replies with a confession and avoidance: it allows that "the Sum-of-the-Digits method" could be right out of Jabberwocky so far as the normal consumer is concerned, but it contends that the regulatory requirement is met by giving the name of a method rather than the details of a method. Section 213.4(g)(12) says that the lease must contain the "amount or method of determining the amount of any penalty or other charge for early termination" (emphasis added). The statute itself uses a similar formula: "the amount or method of determining any penalty or other charge for ... early termination." 15 U.S.C. § 1667a(11).