Whitfield v. Democratic Party of State of Ark., 88-1953
[…] The Arkansas Code sets forth the procedures for primary elections, Ark.Code Ann. Secs. 7-7-201 to -311 (1987), pursuant to amendment 29 of the Arkansas Constitution. Amendment 29 states:

Only the names of candidates for office nominated by an organized political party at a convention of delegates, or by a majority of all the votes cast for candidates for the office in a primary election, or by petition of electors as provided by law, shall be placed on the ballots in any election.

Ark. Const. amend. 29, Sec. 5 (emphasis added).

Whitfield is challenging section 7-7-202, which states:

(a) Whenever any political party shall, by primary election, select party nominees as candidates at any general election for any United States, state, district, county, township, or municipal office, the party shall hold a preferential primary election and a general primary election on the respective dates provided in Sec. 7-7-203(a) and (b).

(b) A general primary election shall not be held if there are no races where three (3) or more candidates qualify for the same office or position as provided in subsection (c) of this section, unless a general primary election is necessary to break a tie vote for the same office or position at the preferential primary.

(c) If there are no races where three (3) or more candidates qualify for the same office or position, only the preferential primary election shall be held. If all nominations have been determined at the preferential primary election, or by withdrawal of candidates as provided in Sec. 7-7-304(a) and (b), the general primary election shall not be held.

Ark.Code Ann. Sec. 7-7-202 (1987).