US v. Baker, Crim. No. 95-80106.
[…] Baker, who is named in all five of the superseding indictment's counts, has filed a motion seeking dismissal of all the counts of the superseding indictment. He contends that application of 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) to the e-mail transmissions pushes the boundaries of the statute beyond the limits of the First Amendment. The government responds that the motion must be denied because the First Amendment does not protect "true threats," and because whether a specific communication constitutes a true threat is a question for the jury.

III. The Law

Eighteen U.S.C. § 875(c) reads:

Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

The government must allege and prove three elements to support a conviction under § 875(c): "(1) a transmission in interstate or foreign commerce; (2) a communication containing a threat; and (3) the threat must be a threat to injure or kidnap the person of another." United States v.