State v. Henderson
[…] "[Appellate courts] use the same standard of review in bench trials and in jury trials in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence." State v. Palmer , 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn.2011). The reviewing court will not disturb the verdict if the factfinder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State , 684 N.W.2d 465, 476–77 (Minn.2004).

Appellant was charged with four counts of CVO under Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subds. 1(1) ("A person is guilty of criminal vehicular ... operation ... if the person causes injury to ... another as a result of operating a motor vehicle ... in a grossly negligent manner[.]"), 1(2)(i) ("A person is guilty of criminal vehicular ... operation ... if the person causes injury to ... another as a result of operating a motor vehicle ... in a negligent manner while under the influence of ... alcohol."). Minn. Stat. § 609.21 (2012) does not contain a definition of "operation." These subdivisions have been renumbered and their language has been modified since appellant was charged and convicted, but the new statutory language did not add a definition of operate. See Minn.