Bruce & Tanya & Assocs., Inc. v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty.
[…] After BTA initiated this civil action, the parties agreed to ask the state court to stay that proceeding, and that request was granted. See Pl.'s Consolidated Opp'n to the Defs.' Mots. to Dismiss [Dkt. No. 25] 7-8.

B. Statutory Scheme

Virginia has long regulated signs near highways "to promote the safety, convenience and enjoyment of travel..., to attract tourists and promote the prosperity, economic well-being and general welfare of the State, and to preserve and enhance the natural scenic beauty or aesthetic features of the highways and adjacent areas." Act of Apr. 1, 1970, ch. 322, § 33.1-351, 1970 Va. Acts 459, 555 (codified as amended at Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-1200(A) ). Chapter 12, Article 1 of Title 33.2 of the Virginia Code ("Article 1") governs "the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising in areas adjacent to the rights-of-way of the highways within the Commonwealth." Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-1200(A). Most of Article 1 addresses signs "visible from" highways. See, e.g., id. § 33.2-1205 (establishing a licensing system for advertisements "visible from the main traveled way" of any highway); id. § 33.2-1208 (establishing a similar permitting system).