Fruci & Assocs. v. A10 Capital LLC, CASE NO. C20-864 RSM
[…] Under most SBA loan programs borrowers can submit loan applications to qualified lenders or to SBA directly. 13 C.F.R. § 120.190. Borrowers can seek the assistance of "agents"2 in preparing application materials and navigating the loan process.

510 F.Supp.3d 966

See id. at § 103.2(a) (no agent is required to deal with SBA directly). Where an applicant works with an agent, regulations govern the agent's compensation. See id. at § 103.5. If the borrower will compensate the agent, the regulations require a "compensation agreement" and caps allowable fees according to the amount of the loan. Id. at § 103.5(a)–(b). Where an agent is compensated by the lender, they "must enter into a written agreement with each lender for whom it acts in that capacity" and "compensation may not be charged to a" borrower. Id. at § 103.5(c). In either situation, SBA requires submission of SBA Form 159: Fee Disclosure and Compensation Agreement.