PARK & PLANNING COMMISSION v. Anderson
[…] The Commission is a bi-county agency created by the General Assembly to develop both general and functional plans of proposed land development for the Washington Metropolitan District, which consists of most of Montgomery and Prince George's Counties.SeeMaryland Code, Art. 28, § 7-108.That is the main "planning" function.In carrying out the general plan, the Commission is authorized to acquire property within the District for roads, parks, forests, and other recreation facilities, and to improve and control such property for those purposes.Seeid.§ 5-101.That is the main "park" function.

Pursuant to Art. 28, § 5-114(a), the Commission "may appoint whatever park police officers as may be necessary to provide protection for the Commission's activities and property."These officers "are responsible to and are under the supervision of the Commission."Boyle,385 Md. at 146, 867 A.2d 1050.The park police also "have concurrent general police jurisdiction with the Montgomery and Prince George's County police within the parks and other areas ... under the