Harvey & Harvey, Inc. v. Delaware Solid Waste Authority
[…] The Act directs that the Authority shall develop a statewide solid waste management plan. In addition, it is charged with responsibility for the planning, design, management, ownership, and operation of solid waste disposal and resource recovery facilities and for the provision of solid waste management services. Since 1982, the Authority has had the power to control the flow of industrial and commercial solid waste. 7 Del.C. § 6406(a)(31) (1983) (as amended by 63 Del.Laws, c. 372 (1982)).4 Section 6422(b) of the Act provides that the Authority "may by regulation require the owners or occupants of all lands, buildings and premises therein to use the services and facilities of the Authority under such rules and regulations as the Authority shall fix and establish."

N.C. Vasuki is the general manager of the Authority having responsibility for the execution and enforcement of the Regulations which are in question in this action.

B. The Regulations