B & M COMPANY v. United States
[…] We disagree and, therefore, reverse.

The Government contends, in line with the District Court findings, that Taxpayer adjusted its sales prices upward to include a 10% manufacturer's excise tax.

Taxpayer contends that it paid the tax out of its profits by applying the 10% to the gross sales.

The applicable statute in this case is Section 6416(a) (1) (A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 26 U.S.C. § 6416 (a) (1) (A). The subsection reads as follows:

"§ 6416. Certain taxes on sales and services.
"(a) Condition of allowance.
"(1) General rule.—No credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by chapter 31 (retailers taxes), or chapter 32 (manufacturers taxes) shall be allowed or made unless the person who paid the tax establishes, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, that he
"(A) has not included the tax in the price of the article with respect to which it was imposed and has not collected the amount of the tax from the person who purchased such article;
. . . ."