Shrimpers & Fishermen RGV v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] TEX. WATER CODE § 5.556(d). If TCEQ calls for a contested-case hearing, a SOAH administrative law judge will conduct the hearing and prepare a "proposal for decision to the commission." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2003.047(e). The final decision rests with TCEQ, which can adopt, reject, or amend the proposal. Id. § 2003.047(l )(m).

TCEQ "may not grant a request for a contested case hearing unless the commission determines that the request was filed by an affected person as defined by Section 5.115 [of the Texas Water Code]." TEX. WATER CODE § 5.556(c). An "affected person" is "a person who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing." Id. § 5.115(a). An "interest common to members of the general public does not qualify as a personal justiciable interest." Ibid.

These criteria bear some resemblance to Article III's familiar injury-infact requirement. But there are also key differences. In 2015, the 84th Texas Legislature passed and Governor Greg Abbott signed Senate Bill 709. That bill added a provision to the Texas Water Code stating that TCEQ may consider "the merits of the underlying application" and "the analysis and opinions of the executive director" of TCEQ in determining whether someone is an affected person. Id. § 5.115(a-1).

Section 5.115(a-1) also states that TCEQ may not find that "a group or association is an affected person unless the group or association identifies, by name and physical address in a timely request for a contested case hearing, a member of the group or association who would be an affected person in the person's own right." Id. § 5.115(a-1)(2). And it instructs TCEQ to "adopt rules specifying factors which must be considered in determining whether a person is an affected person." Id. § 5.115(a-1); see also 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 55.203 (specifying factors).