POPLAR GROVE PLTG. & REF. v. Bache Halsey Stuart Inc.
[…] Bache & Co., Inc., 570 F.2d 523 (CA 51978); Arnold v. Bache & Co., Inc., 377 F.Supp. 61 (M.D.Penn.1973); Securities and Exchange Commission v. Continental Commodities Corp., 497 F.2d 516 (CA 51974); Sinva, Inc. v. Merrill, Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 253 F.Supp. 359 (S.D.N.Y.1966); Bromberg, Securities Law, § 4.6 at p. 352 (1969). Therefore, this Court holds that the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77a, et seq., and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78a, et seq., are inapplicable to this case. But plaintiff also invokes the Commodities Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6b and § 6d, as a basis for its claim. In pertinent part, that statute provides:

"It shall be unlawful (1) for any member of a contract market, or for any correspondent, agent, or employee of any member, . . . in connection with . . . any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery . . .
(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person;
(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report or statement thereof, or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such person any false record thereof;
(C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any such order or contract or the disposition or execution of any such order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed with respect to such order or contract for such person; or
(D) to bucket such order, or to fill such order by offset against the order or orders of any other person, or willfully and knowingly and without the prior consent of such person to become the buyer in respect to any selling order of such person, or become the seller in respect to any buying order of such person."

The applicability of this statute depends upon the determination of two preliminary matters, i. e., is sugar a "commodity" within the meaning of the Act, and are the actions of Ghio attributable to Bache.