Pepper & Potter, Inc. v. LOCAL 977, UNITED AUTO WKRS., CIO
[…] II

The second claim seeks recovery against all three defendants. In addition to the allegations of the first claim, the complaint charges that Local 259 and the International had knowledge of the agreement between plaintiff and Local 977 and the latter's status as exclusive bargaining representative under the certification by the National Labor Relations Board.

The claim is based upon Section 303 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 187, which provides:

"(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in, or to induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use, manufacture, process, transport, or otherwise handle or work on any goods, articles, materials, or commodities or to perform any services, where an