Stephens v. Brown & Root, Inc.
[…] The Court granted summary judgment primarily on affidavits of Humble's attorneys, holding:
In Brooks v. Bank of Acadia, 138 La. 657, 70 So. 573, 575 (1916), the Louisiana Supreme Court said:
"Advice of counsel, even though erroneous, on questions of law, when accepted and acted on by the client in good faith is a shield against charges of malice and bad faith."
When we granted a directed verdict for O. R. Stephens in Civil Action 8166-A, counsel for Brown & Root argued a corporate merger theory under 15 U.S. C.A. Section 18, that the sale by O. R. Stephens and Stephens Gravel Company to Central Sand & Gravel Company of the Stephens-Big Rock pit, its leases, deposits and equipment, was an anti-trust violation because "the effect of such acquisition may be (was) substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a monopoly * * *." We did not agree and rejected Brown's contention, saying:
(Tr. 1388)