McCurnin v. Kohlmeyer & Company
[…] McCurnin did so, at a loss of $26,725. He now seeks to recover $15,286.45 McCurnin's credit balance at the time of the loss, from Kohlmeyer and Drake. The defendant Kohlmeyer has counterclaimed for $11,438.55, the amount remaining due if McCurnin is responsible for the loss.

Drake had no intention to mislead, cheat or defraud McCurnin. He acted out of the ingenuous supposition that McCurnin really wanted to be "in cotton" and the erroneous belief that the price was advancing.

I. COMMODITIES EXCHANGE ACT CLAIMS

It is contended that Drake's conduct violated Section 6b of the Commodities Exchange Act,1 7 U.S.C.A. § 6b, which reads in part as follows:

"It shall be unlawful (1) for any member of a contract market . . . in connection with . . . any contract of sale of any commodity . . . for future delivery . . .
(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person;
(B) wilfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report or statement thereof . . .;
(C) wilfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person . . . ."

That section is clearly directed only toward wilful misconduct.