Leon v. Tapas & Tintos, Inc.
[…] With respect to the second element, [u]nder the FLSA, an employer is required to pay overtime compensation if the employee can establish enterprise coverage or individual coverage.” Thorne v. All Restoration Services, Inc., 448 F.3d 1264, 1265–66 (11th Cir.2006). For “individual coverage” to apply under the FLSA, an employee must have been (1) engaged in commerce or (2) engaged in the production of goods for commerce. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a) (stating “no employer shall employ any of his employees who ... is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce ... for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee received compensation ... at a rate no less than one and one-half times the regular rate”).

For individual coverage, [a]n employee is engaged in commerce if he is engaged in activities that constitute interstate commerce, not merely affect it.” Thompson v. Robinson, Inc., 2007 WL 2714091, at *3 (M.D.Fla. Sept. 17, 2007) (citing Thorne, 448 F.3d at 1266 ).