Leon v. Tapas & Tintos, Inc.
[…] Morgan v. Family Dollar Stores, Inc., 551 F.3d 1233, 1277 n. 68 (11th Cir.2008). With respect to the third element, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that he worked over forty hours per week but was not paid overtime. With respect to the first element, Plaintiff has sufficiently demonstrated an employment relationship between himself and each Defendant. Under 29 U.S.C. § 203, “employee” is defined as “any individual employed by an employer,” and “employer” is defined as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” As to Defendant Justo, Plaintiff alleges Mr. Justo is the director and owner of Tapas & Tintos.