General Tobacco & Grocery Co. v. Fleming
[…] Section 6 of the Act provides that "every employer shall pay to each of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" prescribed minimum wages; and Section 7 provides that "no employer shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, employ any of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" for a longer workweek than provided therein. Section 8 applies to "each industry engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce."