Faucher v. Rodziewicz
[…] A. State Action

Sections 1983 and 1985 provide individuals with a private cause of action when constitutional deprivations occur under color of state law. Dr. Faucher claims that she has a protected property or liberty interest, and that the defendant's actions abridging those rights occurred under color of state law.

The Rockdale County Hospital Authority is a public hospital established by operation of Georgia law. O.C.G.A. § 31-7-76(a) states:

The General Assembly declares that it is the intent of this article to provide a mechanism for the operation and maintenance of needed health care facilities in the several counties and municipalities of this state.

Although the Code is silent on the spheres of authority of the Hospital's staff members or director, the Hospital's by-laws prove more useful.