Hansen v. Todnem
[…] The district court then limited the basic support obligation to the $1,883 statutory cap, pursuant to the child support guidelines, and adjusted Hansen's obligation to account for his equal parenting time. See Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.35, subd. 2, .36 (2016). As a result, Hansen's basic child support obligation was set at $424 per month.

Hansen specifically argues that the district court should have limited the parties' combined PICS to $15,000, and in doing so, reduced Hansen's gross monthly income from $10,728 to $9,104. Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 1(e), states:

For combined [PICS] exceeding $15,000 per month, the presumed basic child support obligations shall be as for parents with combined [PICS] of $15,000 per month. A basic child support obligation in excess of this level may be demonstrated for those reasons set forth in section 518A.43.

If a statute's language is clear, this court will interpret the language and discern the legislature's intent according to the plain and the common sense meaning of the words. State ex rel. Gardner v. Holm , 241 Minn. 125, 129, 62 N.W.2d 52, 55 (1954).