Hansen v. Todnem
[…] In this case, the combined basic child support obligation is capped at $1,883, the presumed guideline amount for one child when the parents' combined PICS is $15,000 or over. Minn. Stat. § 518A.35, subd. 2.

Hansen's interpretation of the statute would lead to an unfair and absurd result because there is no reasonable explanation for why any combined income in excess of $15,000 should only reduce the amount of his income that is calculated into the combined PICS and thereby reduce his PICS percentage to the detriment of Todnem. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2016) ("[T]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.").