M & K Rest. LLC v. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] Henley an application for flood insurance with a letter attached from Bank of the Ozarks regarding their loan, and Mr. Henley sold the Perrys an SFIP for their motel property. One day later, on May 3, 2011, Perry's Motel flooded.

Mr. Henley represented to the Perrys, and requested in the Perrys' application to Farmers, that coverage would bind immediately (Dkt. No. 12–1, PERRY 001–003). However, under the NFIP, coverage under a new contract for flood insurance generally does not become effective until 30 days after the insurance applicants complete all of their obligations for coverage. 42 U.S.C. § 4013(c)(1). This provision does not apply where “the initial purchase of flood insurance coverage” is purchased “in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan.” 42 U.S.C. § 4013(c)(2)(B). Whether the Perrys' initial purchase of flood insurance coverage from defendants was purchased “in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan,” specifically the nature of the Perrys' loan with the Bank of the Ozarks to finance Perry's Motel and whether the Perrys misled defendants about the nature of the loan, is contested by the parties.