City & Cnty. of S.F. v. Azar
[…] The amendment specifically defined the term "health care entity" to include "an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a participant in a program of training in the health professions." 42 U.S.C. § 238n.

The Amendment also required government entities receiving federal financial instance to accredit health care entities "that would be accredited but for the accrediting agency's reliance upon an accreditation standards that requires an entity to perform an induced abortion or require, provide, or refer for training in the performance of induced abortions, or make arrangements for such training." The Amendment provided express rulemaking authority as to that provision only. Id. at § 238n(b)(1).

C. Medicaid and Medicare Advantage (1997).

The following year, in 1997, Congress passed the Balanced Budget Act, which changed key components of Medicaid and introduced Medicare Advantage.